COPEAUX (10) (1).jpg

3rd annual prix rideau awards

The third annual Prix Rideau Awards were presented in 2010, and reflected the 2009-2010 theatre season

English Awards

Outstanding Production

The Syringa Tree (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

A Midwinter's Dream Tale (A Company of Fools/Gladstone Productions) 

Countries Shaped Like Stars (Mi Casa) 

Portrait of an Unidentified Man (Sleeping Dog Theatre) 

The Drawer Boy (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Outstanding Director

Lise Ann Johnson - The Syringa Tree (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Al Connors - A Midwinter's Dream Tale (A Company of Fools/Gladstone Productions) 

Brian Quirt - Portrait of an Unidentified Man (Sleeping Dog Theatre) 

Janet Irwin - The Children's Republic (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Todd Duckworth - The Drawer Boy (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Outstanding Female Performance

Patricia Fagan - The Syringa Tree (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Emily Pearlman - Countries Shaped Like Stars (Mi Casa) 

Margo Macdonald - A Midwinter's Dream Tale (A Company of Fools/Gladstone Productions) 

Mary Ellis - Doubt 

Terri Loretta - Shirley Valentine 

Outstanding Male Performance

Paul Rainville - The Drawer Boy (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Andy Massingham - Peer Gynt

David Fox - The Net 

Kris Joseph - Doubt

Pierre Breault - Portrait of an Unidentified Man (Sleeping Dog Theatre) 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jock Munro - The Syringa Tree (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

David Mcladry - A Widwinter's Dream Tale (A Company of Fools/Gladstone Productions) 

Jock Munro - The Children's Republic (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Martin Conboy - Portrait of an Unidentified Man (Sleeping Dog Theatre) 

Martin Conboy - The Drawer Boy (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Rebecca Miller - Henry V

Outstanding Set Design

Ivo Valentik - A Midwinter's Dream Tale (A Company of Fools/Gladstone Productions)

Ivo Valentik - The Final Twist

Robin Fisher - The Drawer Boy

Robin Fisher - The Syringa Tree

Sarah Waghorn - Old Times 

Outstanding Costume Design

Jennifer Triemstra & Karen Rodd - A Guy Named Joe

Louise Hayden - A Midwinter's Dream Tale (A Company of Fools/Gladstone Productions)

Louise Hayden - The Girl Who Was Eaten by the Dark (Ottawa Stilt Union)

Sarah Waghorn - Henry V
Sarah Waghorn - Old Times 

Outstanding New Creation

Countries Shaped Like Stars (Mi Casa)

Inclement Weather (Mi Casa) 

The Children's Republic (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

The Girl Who Was Eaten by the Dark (Ottawa Stilt Union)

The Rideau Project (Théâtre la Catapulte)

Outstanding Adaptation

A Midwinter's Dream Tale (A Company of Fools/Gladstone Productions)

Much Ado About Nothing (A Company of Fools)

Pirate Jenny's Circus (Counterpoint Players)

The Net (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

The Radio Show (Gladstone Productions)

Outstanding Fringe Production

Countries Shaped Like Stars (Mi Casa)

Inclement Weather (Mi Casa)

Squatter Heart (reduxdelux)

The Girl Who Was Eaten by the Dark (Ottawa Stilt Union)

We Never Clothed  People with Principles

Emerging Artist Award

Emily Pearlman (Creator/Actor/Writer) - Countries Shaped Like Stars (Mi Casa)

Brad Long (Actor) - The Pillowman 

Dicolas Di Gaetano (Creator/Actor) - Countries Shaped Like Stars (Mi Casa)

Patrick Gauthier (Director) - Countries Shaped Like Stars (Mi Casa)

Simon Bradshaw (Actor) - The Rideau Project (Théâtre La Catapulte)

Outstanding Stage Management / Technical Award

Donna Bourgeault - A View from the Bridge (Ottawa Chamber Theatre) 

Louisa Hache - The Children's Republic (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Samira Rose - The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Sean Green & Tina Goralski - Noises Off (Gladstone Productions) 

French Awards

Production de l'année

L'honnête homme/un one woman show (Poésie électrique) 

Et si on tuait l'ennui? 

Le bout du monde (Le Théâtre du Trillium)

Le Project Rideau (Théâtre la Catapulte) 

Rage (Théâtre la Catapulte)

Mise en scène de l'année

March Lemyre - l'honnête homme/un one woman show (Poésie électrique) 

Pier Rodier - Cyrano Tag (Copmagnie Vox Théâtre) 

Anne-Marie White - Le bout du monde (Le Théâtre du Trillium)

Dominique Lafon - L'illusion comique (Théâtre la Catapulte) 

Joël Beddows - Rage (Théâtre la Catapulte) 

Interprétation féminine de l'année

Geneviève Couture - L'honnête homme/un one woman show (Poésie électrique) 

Nathaly Charette - Rage (Théâtre la Catapulte) 

Larissa Corriveau - L'illusion comique (Théâtre la Catapulte)

Magali Lamèle - Le bout du monde (Théâtre du Trillium)

Emmanuelle Lussier Martinez - Le bout du monde (Théâtre du Trillium)

Interprétation masculine de l'année

Pierre Antoine Lafon Simard - L'illusion comique (Théâtre la Catapulte)

Richard Léger - Et si on tuait l'ennui? 

Victor Trelles - Rage (Théâtre la Catapulte) 

Benjamin Gaillard - Le Project Rideau (Théâtre la Catapulte) 

Gilles Provost - Mardis avec Morie (Théâtre de l'île)

Conception de l'année

Diane Bouchard (Marionettes) - L'effet réel des polluants...

Guillaume Houët-Brisebois (éclairage) - L'honnête homme/un one woman show (Poésie électrique)

Josée Bergeron-Proulx (Décor) - Le bout du monde (Théâtre du Trillium)

Julie Giroux (Décor) - Les sept jours de Simon Labrosse

Marcel Aymar (Env. Sonore) - Le bout du monde (Théâtre du Trillium) 

Prix Technique / de la regie

Benoît Roy - Le bout du monde (Théâtre du Trillium)

Guillaume Houët-Brisebouis - L'honnête homme/un one woman show (Poésie électrique)

Lindsay Tremblay - Le Project Rideau (Théâtre la Catapulte) 

Tina Goralski - L'illusion comique (Théâtre la Catapulte)

Adaption de l'année

Cyrano Tag (Compagnie Vox Théâtre)

Le bout du monde (Théâtre du Trillium)