Available Services

2016 Winners & Nominees

English Awards

Outstanding Production

Angel Square (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Butcher (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Generous (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Perfect Pie (Cart Before the Horse) 

Woyzeck's Head (Third Wall)

 

Outstanding Director

Eric Coates - Generous (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Paul Griffin - Perfect Pie (Cart Before the Horse)

Jan Irwin - Angel Square (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Catriona Leger - Comedy of Errors (Company of Fools)

James Richardson - Woyzeck's Head (Third Wall)

Outstanding Female Performance

Karen Knox - Things We Do For Love (Odyssey Theatre)

Katie Ryerson - Janet Wilson Meets the Queen (Great Canadian Theatre Company) 

Kate Smith - Romantic Poetry (Black Sheep Theatre)

Beverley Wolfe - Janet Wilson Meets the Queen (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Kristina Watt - Angel Square (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Outstanding Male Performance

Robert Bockstael - Getting to Room Temperature (Room Temperature Collective)

Sean Devine - Butcher (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Jonathan Koensgen - Butcher (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

John Koensgen - Butcher (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Andrew Moore - Woyzeck's Head (Third Wall)

Outstanding Design [2 awards]

Jennifer Goodman (Set Design) - Generous (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Vanessa Imeson (Costume Design) - Comedy of Errors (A Company of Fools)

Jock Munro (Set/Lighting/Projection Design) - Angel Square (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Graham Price (Set/Lighting/Project Design) - Woyzeck's Head (Third Wall) 

Roger Schultz (Set Design) - Butcher (Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Emerging Artist

Megan Carty - Actor

Sam Dietrich - Actor

Matt Hertendy - Playwright

Andrew Moore - Actor

Sarah Waisvisz - Actor 

Outstanding New Work

Janet Wilson Meets the Queen (Beverly Cooper / Great Canadian Theatre Company)

Rideshares and Rope Swings (Matt Hertendy / Two Kind Boys) 

Getting to Room Temperature (Arthur Milner / Room Temperature Collective) 

Monstrous (Sarah Waisvisz / Catalou Productions)

Particle (Kristina Watt / 100 Watt Productions)

French Awards

Production de l'année

#Pigeonsaffamés (Théâtre du Trillium)

Avant l'archipel (Centre National des Art, L'irréductible petit peuple (Québec) et L'atelier (Ottawa))

On verra (Théâtre du Trillium)

Le Lilas africain (Théâtre de Dehors) 

Mise en scène de l'année

Anne-Marie White - #Pigeonsaffamés (Théâtre du Trillium) 

Joël Beddows - Avant l'archipel (Centre National des Art, L'irréductible petit peuple (Québec) et L'atelier (Ottawa))

Éric Perron - On verra (Théâtre du Trillium)

Mathieu Charette - Cabaret Oh La La La! (Théâtre de l'île) 

André Perrier - Le Lilas africain (Théâtre de Dehors) 

Interprétation de l'année (2 lauréats)

André Robillard - Avant l'archipel (Centre National des Art, L'irréductible petit peuple (Québec) et L'atelier (Ottawa))

Maime Lavoie, On verra (Théâtre du Trillium)

Alexandre-David Gagnon - #Pigeonsaffamés (Théâtre du Trillium) 

Sasha Dominique - Le Lilas africain (Théâtre de dehors) 

Annick Léger - Un vent se lève qui éparpille (Centre National des Arts, Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario, Théâtre de la Vieille 17)

Conception de l'année (2 lauréats)

Katia Talbot (Scénographie) - Avant l'archipel (Centre National des Art, L'irréductible petit peuple (Québec) et L'atelier (Ottawa))

Gabriel Tsampalieros (Scénographie) - Un ent se lève qui éarpeille (Centre National des Arts, Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario, Théâtre de la Vieille 17)

Chantal Labonté (Éclairages) - On verra (Théâtre du Trillium)

JP Loignon et Anne Marie White (conception sonore) - #Pigeonsaffamés (Théâtre du Trillium)

Mylène Roy et Anne Marie White (Écriture chorégraphique) - #Pigeonsaffamés (Théâtre du Trillium) 

ChanC

Contact

Like what you see? Get in touch to learn more.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram