top of page
DSCF0680 Curtis Perry.jpg

15th Annual Prix Rideau Awards

2022 Prix Rideau Awards Ceremony

15th Annual Prix Rideau Award Nominees

The Prix Rideau Awards are proud to announce the nominees for our fifteenth season, reflecting the 2022-2023 Theatre Season in Ottawa/Gatineau.

Nominees are listed in alphabetical order by either production title, or recipient's first name. 


Winners will be announced at our Gala in November 2023. 

Congratulations to all of this years nominees and thank-you to everyone who submitted a production. 

Finalist.es & Lauréats Des Prix du Théâtre Français

Production de l'année

Vaches the musical (Création in Vivo) ​

Art (Théâtre de l'île) 

Mesdames et messieurs, garçons et filles (Vox Theatre)

Mise-en-scène de l'année

Cyril Cato, Art (Théâtre de l'île) 
Dillon Orr (mise-en-scène) et Janie Pinard (chorégraphie), Vaches the musical (Créations in Vivo)
Geneviève Pineault, Intrusions (Théâtre de la Vieille 17) 
Mathieu Charette, Cabaret Ho Ho Ho La La! (Théâtre de l'île) 
Pier Rodier, Mesdames et messieurs, garçons et filles (Vox Théâtre) 

Texte Originale (décerné tous les deux ans)

Vaches the musical d'Olivier Nadon et Stéphane Guertin
Contes des neiges de Sarah Migneron et Marie-Thé Morin 

Interprétations de l'année (deux lauréats) - un égalité 

Marie-Thé Morin, Intrusions (Théâtre de la Vieille 17)
Carol Beaudry, Art (Théâtre de l'île) 
L'ensemble de Vaches the musical (Créations in Vivo) 

Frédérique Thérien, La Princesse d'Élide (Fâcheux Théâtre) 
Magali Lemele, Dans le bleu (Théâtre de l'île) 
Richard Léger, Art (Théâtre de l'île) 
L'ensemble de Mesdames et messieurs, garçons et filles (Vox Théâtre)

Conceptions de l'année (deux lauréats) 

Matt Miwa (Scénographie), Laitue matinal.e [Lionel Lehouillier, Théâtre la Catapulte, et Théâtre du Trillium] 
Mélanie Myers (Scénographie), Dans le bleu [Théâtre de l'île] 

Andrée-Ève Archambault (Costumes), La Princesse d'Élide [Fâcheux Théâtre]
Andrée-Ève Archambault (Scénographie), Vaches the musical [Créations en Vivo] 
Chantal Labonté (Éclairages), Vaches the musical [Créations en Vivo]
Gabriel Tsampalieros (Scénographie), Art [Théâtre de l'île] 
John Doucet (Scénographie), Cabaret Ho Ho Ho La La! [Théâtre de l'île] 

Prix Découverte

Florence Letarte (Conceptrice)
Evan Kuhn (Assistance à la mise-en-scène) 
Marianne Gingras (Conceptrice) 
Florence Letarte (Conceptrice)
Hyacinthe Rimbault (Chef d'Éclairage de tournée) 

English Theatre Nominees & Winners

Outstanding Production

Shorelines [Tactics]
Exciting Cause [Tactics] 
Foul Play [Dead Unicorn Ink] 
Nuit [Trip the Light Theatre Collective] 
The Remembering [Nell Creations] 

Outstanding New Creation

The Remembering by Billie Nell
Exciting Cause by Laurie Fyffe & Allison Burns
Foul Play by Patrice Forbes
Shorelines by Mishka 

Outstanding Direction

Ludmylla Reis, The Remembering [Nell Creations] 
Nicholas Leno, Hamlet [A Company of Fools]
Nicholas Leno, Shorelines [Tactics] 
Patrice Forbes, Foul Play [Dead Unicorn Ink]
Patrick Gauthier (Director) & Allison Burns (Choreographer), Exciting Cause [Tactics] 

Outstanding Performances (two awards)

Billie Nell, The Remembering [Nell Creations] 
Margo MacDonald, Dressed as People: A Triptych of Uncanny Abduction (Parry Riposte Productions) 

Dana Fradkin, Affairs of State [Classic Theatre Festival]
Heather Majaury, The Unplugging [The Great Canadian Theatre Company] 
Jacqui Du Toit, Hamlet [A Company of Fools] 
Jeannie MacRae, Foul Play [Dead Unicorn Ink] 
Letréal Farquharson, Shorelines [Tactics]
Maryse Fernandes, Hamlet [A Company of Fools] 

Outstanding Designs (two awards)

Brian Smith (Set Design), Shorelines [Tactics]
Hannah Ferguson (Costume Design), Shorelines [Tactics] 

Alli Harris (Sound Design), Dressed as People: A Triptych of Uncanny Abduction [Parry Riposte Productions]
Angela Schleihauf (Music Composition & Sound Design), Beth-Anne [Monica Bradford-Lea & Nicholas Leno]
Emilio Sebastia0 (Lighting Design), Exciting Cause [Tactics] 

Patrice Forbes (Set Design), The Unplugging [The Great Canadian Theatre Company]
Tristan-Olivier Breiding (Lighting Design), Shorelines [Tactics] 
Vanessa Imeson (Puppet Design), Hamlet [A Company of Fools] 

Emerging Artist

Vanessa Onukagha (Performer)
Angelina Wehbe (Performer) 
Billie Nell (Performer/Creator) 
Kaylie Kreatrix (Performer/Creator) 
Troy Arsenian (Stage Manager) 
Velvet Wells (Performer/Creator) 

Behind the Rideau Award

Jane Osborn (Stage Manager), Shorelines [Tactics]
Alana Malanga (Stage Manager), Why Worry About Their Futures? [Blissful State Productions]
Julia Graham (Stage Manager), Rotten Apple [Red Beret Theatre] 
Kat Brett (Stage Manager), The Remembering [Nell Creations] 
Shanice Pereira (Production Manager), Shorelines [Tactics] 
Tamara LaPlante (Stage Manager), Nuit [Trip the Light Theatre Collective]
Troy Arsenian (Stage Manager), All Request Radio [Velvet Duke Productions] 

bottom of page